Data Privacy

Katholisch.de takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. It is important to us to inform you about what personal data we collect during your visit to our website, how this data is used and what options you have in this regard. This data protection notice provides you with answers to the most important questions.

I. Name and address of the technically responsible person (technical operation)

The responsible party within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

APG - Allgemeine gemeinnützige Programmgesellschaft mbH
Internet portal katholisch.de
Heinrich-Brüning-Straße 9
53113 Bonn

Tel.: 0228-26000-232
Fax: 0228-26000-7002
E-mail: info@katholisch.de
Website: www.katholisch.de

Commercial Register of the Bonn District Court: Bonn HRB 19140
Sales tax identification number: DE 129 521 487

Managing Director:

Dr. Matthias-Johannes Fischer (responsible person in the sense of § 55 para. 2 RStV, address: APG - Allgemeine gemeinnützige Programmgesellschaft mbH, Internet portal katholisch.de, c/o Dr. Matthias-Johannes Fischer, Heinrich-Brüning-Straße 9, 53113 Bonn).

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact our data protection team. They will respond to your request as soon as possible.
Contact: datenschutzfragen@apg-online.de

II. Name and address of the person editorially responsible

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

APG - Allgemeine gemeinnützige Programmgesellschaft mbH
Internet portal katholisch.de
Heinrich-Brüning-Straße 9
53113 Bonn

Tel.: 0228-26000-232
Fax: 0228-26000-7002
E-mail: info@katholisch.de
Website: www.katholisch.de

Commercial Register of the Bonn District Court: Bonn HRB 19140
Sales tax identification number: DE 129 521 487

Managing Director:

Dr. Matthias-Johannes Fischer (responsible person in the sense of § 55 para. 2 RStV, address: APG - Allgemeine gemeinnützige Programmgesellschaft mbH, Internet portal katholisch.de, c/o Dr. Matthias-Johannes Fischer, Heinrich-Brüning-Straße 9, 53113 Bonn).

III. Name and address of the data protection officer

The data protection officer of the data controller is:

Latifa El Morabet Amghar
external data protection officer

E-mail: datenschutz@apg-online.de

HiSolutions AG
Bonn Branch
Heinrich-Brüning-Straße 9
53113 Bonn

IV. Scope of Application - General Information on Data Processing

1. scope of the processing of personal data

As a matter of principle, we process personal data of our users only insofar as this is necessary for the provision of a functional website as well as our contents and services. The processing of personal data of our users is regularly only carried out with the consent of the user. An exception applies in those cases in which it is not possible to obtain prior consent for actual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by legal regulations.

2 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing operations of personal data, Section 6 (1) lit. a and b KDG serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data.

When processing personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Section 6 (1) (c) KDG serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Section 6 (1) (d) KDG serves as the legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person make the processing of personal data necessary, Section 6 (1) (E) KDG serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Section 6 (1) g KDG serves as the legal basis for processing.

3 Data deletion and storage period

The personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Storage may also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned norms expires, unless there is a necessity for the continued storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

Under no circumstances will this data be sold or passed on to third parties for other reasons. The following information provides you with an overview of how we ensure the protection of your personal data and what type of data is collected for what purpose.

V. Access data - provision of the website and creation of log files

1. description and scope of data processing

Katholisch.de is operated on its own web servers, which are located in a multi-secured rights centre of the service provider NetCologne with a direct connection to the Deutsche Telekom network in Cologne. Nevertheless, we would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet can always be subject to security vulnerabilities. Therefore, you must assume that, despite all our precautions, complete protection against access by third parties is not possible.

Each time you visit a katholisch.de website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer.

The following data is collected:

  1. Information about the type of browser and the version used.
  2. The user's operating system
  3. The user's internet service provider
  4. The IP address of the user
  5. Date and time of access
  6. Length of stay and amount of data sent in bytes
  7. Websites from which the user's system accesses our website
  8. Websites that are accessed by the user's system via our website

This data is also stored in the log files of our system. Not affected by this are the IP addresses of the user or other data that enable the data to be assigned to a user. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

The data stored in the log files are only used for statistical evaluations to improve the website and to monitor the success of our offer. However, Katholisch.de reserves the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is § 6 para. 1 lit. g KDG.

3 Purpose of the data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user's computer. For this purpose, the user's IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.

The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

These purposes are also our legitimate interest in data processing according to § 6 para. 1 lit. g KDG.

4 Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

In the case of storage of data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

5. possibility of objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility for the user to object.

VI. use of cookies

1) Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  1. Consent to the processing of personal data
  2. Cookie settings relating to the cookie selection made by the user

We also use cookies on our website that enable an analysis of the user's surfing behaviour.

The following data may be transmitted in this way:

  1. Search terms entered
  2. Frequency of page views
  3. Use of website functions
  4. Information about the type of browser and the version used
  5. The user's operating system
  6. Location
  7. Date and time of access and length of stay
  8. Websites from which the user's system accesses our website
  9. Websites that are accessed by the user's system via our website

The user data collected in this way is pseudonymised by technical precautions. Therefore, it is no longer possible to assign the data to the calling user. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

Thus, the storage of cookies can be prevented in the browser settings:

Internet Explorer:

  1. Open Internet Explorer.
  2. Click on the Tools button and then on Internet Options.
  3. Click on the Privacy tab.

Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Open Mozilla Firefox.
  2. Click on the menu icon and select Settings.
  3. Open the Privacy section.
  4. For "Firefox will create a history:" select the following: "create according to custom settings".

Google Chrome:

  1. Open Google Chrome.
  2. Click on the menu icon and select Settings.
  3. Click on "Show advanced settings".
  4. In the "Privacy" section, select Content settings.

You can disable or delete cookies based on your browser settings. Disabling cookies may cause some web pages to no longer function as intended.

When accessing our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and his or her consent to the processing of personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, a reference to this data protection declaration is also made.

2) Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Section 6 (1) lit. g KDG.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes is § 6 para. 1 lit. g KDG if the user has given his consent in this regard.

3) Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these, it is necessary that the browser is recognised even after a page change.

We require cookies for the following applications:

  1. Consent
  2. Cookie selection of the user

The user data collected through technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles.

Analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies, we learn how the website is used and can thus constantly optimise our offer.

The use of the analysis cookies primarily serves the editorial work on katholisch.de. Both in the form of daily checks to set editorial priorities and research trends, as well as in the form of analyses of larger periods of time (monthly statistics, annual reviews, etc.), the purpose of the analysis cookies is always aimed at optimising our journalistic offering.

These purposes are also our legitimate interest in processing the personal data according to § 6 para. 1 lit. g KDG.

4) Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

VII. Web analysis by Google Analytics

1. scope of the processing of personal data

Katholisch.de uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The use of this service, to which explicit consent must be given in the cookie banner, includes the Universal Analytics mode of operation. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus to analyse the activities of a user across devices. Google Analytics uses cookies for this purpose (for cookies, see above), which enable an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

IP anonymisation is used on this website. The IP address of the user is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This shortening eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. Under the terms of the data sharing agreement that the website operators have concluded with Google Inc., Google Inc. uses the information collected to evaluate website usage and website activity and to provide services related to internet usage.

If individual pages of our website are accessed, the following data is stored:

  1. The website called up
  2. The website from which the user accessed the accessed website (referrer)
  3. The sub-pages accessed from the accessed website
  4. Date and time of access to the website
  5. The time spent on the website
  6. The frequency with which the website is accessed
  7. Information about the type of browser and the version used
  8. The user's operating system
  9. Location
  10. Search terms entered
  11. Frequency of page views
  12. Use of website functions

2 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG and § 6 KDG.

3. purpose of data processing

The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information on the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness. These purposes are also our legitimate interest in processing the data according to § 6 para. 1 lit. g KDG. By anonymising the IP address, the interest of users in the protection of their personal data is sufficiently taken into account.

4 Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes. In our case, this happens automatically after 26 months.

5. possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found here:

VIII. Measurement Procedure ("SZMnG") of INFOnline GmbH

1. scope of the processing of personal data

Katholisch.de uses the measurement procedure ("SZMnG") of INFOnline GmbH(https://www.INFOnline.de) to determine statistical parameters about the use of our offers. The aim of the usage measurement is to statistically determine the number of visits to our website, the number of website visitors and their surfing behaviour - on the basis of a uniform standard procedure - and thus to obtain market-wide comparable values. The measurement procedure cannot be deselected in the cookie banner.

For all digital offerings that are members of the Informationsgemeinschaft zur Feststellung der Verbreitung von Werbeträgern e.V. (IVW - http://www.ivw.eu) or participate in the studies of the Arbeitsgemeinschaft Online-Forschung e.V. (AGOF - http://www.agof.de), the usage statistics are regularly processed further by the AGOF and the Arbeitsgemeinschaft Media-Analyse e.V. (agma - http://www.agma-mmc.de) into reach figures and published with the performance value "Unique User" and by the IVW with the performance values "Page Impression" and "Visits". These ranges and statistics can be viewed on the respective websites.

INFOnline GmbH collects the following data, which are personal data according to the KDG:

  • IP address: On the Internet, every device requires a unique address, the so-called IP address, in order to transmit data. The storage of the IP address, at least for a short time, is technically necessary due to the way the Internet works. The IP addresses are shortened by 1 byte before any processing and are only processed anonymously. No storage or further processing of the untruncated IP addresses takes place.
  • A randomly generated client identifier: Range processing alternatively uses either a cookie with the identifier "ioam.de", a "Local Storage Object" or a signature created from various automatically transmitted information from your browser to recognise computer systems. This identifier is unique for a browser as long as the cookie or local storage object is not deleted. Measurement of the data and subsequent allocation to the respective client identifier is therefore also possible if you call up other websites that also use the measurement procedure ("SZMnG") of INFOnline GmbH. (The validity of the cookie is limited to a maximum of 1 year).

The INFOnline GmbH measurement procedure, which is used on this website, determines usage data. This is done in order to collect the performance values page impressions, visits and clients and to form further key figures from them (e.g. qualified clients). In addition, the measured data is used as follows:

  • A so-called geolocation, i.e. the assignment of a website call to the location of the call, is carried out exclusively on the basis of the anonymised IP address and only up to the geographical level of the federal states / regions. Under no circumstances can conclusions be drawn about the specific location of a user from the geographical information obtained in this way.
  • The usage data of a technical client (e.g. a browser on a device) is aggregated across websites and stored in a database. This information is used for the technical estimation of the socio-information age and gender and transferred to AGOF's service providers for further coverage processing. Within the scope of the AGOF study, socio characteristics are technically estimated on the basis of a random sample, which can be assigned to the following categories: Age, gender, nationality, occupation, marital status, general household information, household income, place of residence, internet use, online interests, place of use, user type.

The IP address as well as the shortened IP address are not passed on. For the preparation of the AGOF study, data with client identifiers are passed on to the following AGOF service providers:

2 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The measurement by means of the SZMnG measurement method by INFOnline GmbH is carried out with legitimate interest according to § 6 para. 1 lit. g KDG.

3 Purpose of the data processing

The purpose of the processing of personal data is the creation of statistics and the formation of user categories. The statistics are used to track and document the use of our offer. In order to measure the success of this website, a usage measurement that ensures comparability with other market participants is indispensable. Our legitimate interest results from the usability of the findings resulting from the statistics and user categories and the market value of our website - also in direct comparison with third-party websites - which can be determined on the basis of the statistics.

Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest in making the pseudonymised data available to INFOnline, AGOF and IVW for the purpose of market research (AGOF, agma) and for statistical purposes (INFOnline, IVW). Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest in making the pseudonymised data available to INFOnline for the further development and provision of interest-based advertising media.

4 Duration of storage

The validity of the cookie is limited to a maximum of 1 year. The complete IP address is not stored by INFOnline GmbH. The shortened IP address is stored for a maximum of 60 days. The usage data in connection with the unique identifier will be stored for a maximum of 6 months.

5. possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

If you do not wish to participate in the measurement, you can object under the following link: https://optout.ioam.de

To guarantee exclusion from the measurement, it is technically necessary to set a cookie. Should you delete the cookies in your browser, it is necessary to repeat the opt-out process under the above link.

Further information on data protection in the measurement procedure can be found on the website of INFOnline GmbH(https://www.infonline.de), which operates the measurement procedure, the data protection website of AGOF(http://www.agof.de/datenschutz) and the data protection website of IVW(http://www.ivw.eu).

IX. Conversion measurement with the visitor action pixel from Facebook

1. scope of the processing of personal data

Katholisch.de uses the visitor action pixel of Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA) for statistical purposes. The Facebook pixel can be used to track the behaviour of users after they have been redirected to katholisch.de by clicking on a Facebook ad. Explicit consent must be given for this use in the cookie banner.

The data collected is anonymous for us, so it does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective Facebook user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data usage policy(https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/). You may enable Facebook and its partners to serve ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

2 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The use of the visitor action pixel of Facebook Inc. is carried out with legitimate interest according to § 6 para. 1 lit. g KDG.

3 Purpose of the data processing

This procedure is used to evaluate the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes and may help to optimise future advertising measures.

4. duration of storage

Due to the technical restrictions and the resulting limited, strictly anonymised viewing options of katholisch.de in the advertising manager of Facebook Inc., there is no personal reference to the data collected by the visitor action pixel. Accordingly, katholisch.de does not store any data.

Since the data was collected by Facebook and can only be viewed via their platform, Facebook's data policy applies, which can be viewed here:

Further information on the duration of storage can be found there.

5. possibility of objection and removal

The storage of a cookie on your computer by Facebook can be revoked by clicking on this opt-out link:

X. Push messages via OneSignal

1. scope of the processing of personal data

Katholisch.de uses the service of OneSignal, 411 Borel Ave Suite 512, San Mateo, CA 94402 (hereinafter "OneSignal") to send you push messages, provided that you have allowed to receive them.

OneSignal receives, if you have activated push messages, information about the use of web pages, the temporary unique device identifier and the current location, linked to the temporary unique device identifier and other data when you visit web pages. OneSignal does not store IP addresses any personally identifiable information (PII) of EU citizens.
OneSignal's privacy policy and other information can be found at: OneSignal's privacy policy can be found here: https://onesignal.com/privacy_policy.

The data collected is anonymous to us, so it does not provide us with any information about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by OneSignal and, if necessary, passed on to partners.

2 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

When processing personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Section 6 (1) lit. c KDG serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. If the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the first-mentioned interest, Section 6 (1) g KDG serves as the legal basis for the processing.

3 Purpose of the data processing

The purpose of using push messages via OneSignal is to inform users about the latest news upon request and consent.

4. duration of storage

katholisch.de itself does not store any data. As data is collected by OneSignal and can only be viewed via their platform, OneSignal's data policy applies, which can be viewed here:

Further information on the duration of storage can be found there.

5. possibility of objection and removal

Consent to receive push notifications via the browser can be subsequently revoked. This is done on an operating system-specific basis in the respective device settings. You can delete your subscriber with this link.

XI. Use of social media plugins via the "Shariff" solution

Katholisch.de uses the data protection-safe "Shariff" buttons instead of the usual share buttons from Facebook, Twitter and WhatsApp.

"Shariff" was developed by specialists from the computer magazine c't to enable more privacy on the net and to replace the usual "share" buttons of the social networks.

In the Shariff solution, a script retrieves how often a page has already been shared or tweeted. It contacts the services via their programming interfaces (APIs) and retrieves the numbers. The query is therefore made from the server; instead of the user's IP address, only the server address is transmitted to Facebook, Google and Twitter. Users are only directly connected to Facebook, Google or Twitter when they become active. Before that, the social networks cannot collect any data about them.

This means: As long as the user does not press the link to share content, it remains invisible to Facebook & Co. If the user clicks on the link, however, the obligation to inform about the data collection and processing no longer lies with the merchant, but with the operator of the social network.

More information on the Shariff project can be found here: http://ct.de/-2467514

XII. Use of embed codes and third-party plugins

In the web pages of Katholisch.de, codes that originate from third parties and/or that (can) establish data connections to third parties are also embedded from time to time. The providers and how they handle the data collected via embed codes are listed below:

1. Jwplayer (LongTail Solutions)

LongTail Ad Solutions, Inc. d/b/a JW Player
2 Park Avenue, 10th Floor
New York, NY 10016
https://www.jwplayer.com

Katholisch.de uses a licensed Jwplayer for the videos in its own media library. If you visit a page with a katholisch.de video and therefore this player, a direct connection is established between your browser and the servers of the developer LongTail Ad Solutions.

According to LongTail Ad Solutions, the data is collected for analysis and continuous optimisation. Katholisch.de has no influence on the nature and extent of the data which the licensed Jwplayer transmits to the servers of LongTail Ad Solutions.

2. YouTube (Google)

Google Inc, USA
Google Germany GmbH
- Legal Department -
ABC Street 19
20354 Hamburg
Germany
https://www.youtube.com/intl/de/yt/about/

Katholisch.de uses embed codes from YouTube. If you visit a page that contains such an embed code, a direct connection is established between your browser and the YouTube servers. If, on top of this, you are logged into your YouTube account, you would enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can negate this possibility of association if you log out of your account beforehand. Katholisch.de has no influence on the nature and scope of the data that the embed code transmits to the YouTube servers (Google Inc.). There is a possibility that your IP address will be stored.

Information on the handling of personal data by Google Inc. can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=de&gl=de.

3. Facebook (posts, videos)

Facebook Ireland Limited,
4 Grand Canal Square,
Dublin 2,
Ireland
https://www.facebook.com/help/?helpref=hc_global_nav

Katholisch.de uses embed codes from Facebook for posts and videos. Information on embedded posts and embedded video players and live video players can be found here:

If you visit a page that contains such an embed code, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Katholisch.de has no influence on the nature and extent of the data which the embed code transmits to the servers of Facebook Inc. There is a possibility that your IP address will be stored. If you are logged into your Facebook account during your visit to katholisch.de, the above information will be linked to it.

If you use the embed code functions (e.g. start video), the corresponding information will also be transmitted to Facebook Inc.

If you would like to prevent Facebook. Inc. linking this data to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting this website.

4 Twitter (Tweets, Timeline)

Twitter, Inc.
z. Attn: Copyright Agent
1355 Market Street, Suite 900
San Francisco, CA 94103
https://twitter.com/?lang=de

Katholisch.de uses embed codes from Twitter for tweets and timelines. If you visit a page that contains such an embed code, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. Katholisch.de therefore has no influence over the nature and scope of the data which the embed code transmits to the servers of Twitter Inc.

According to Twitter Inc., only your IP address is collected and stored. Information on the handling of personal data by Twitter Inc. can be found here: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de.

5. Instagram

Instagram LLC
Represented by Kevin Systrom and Mike Krieger
1601 Willow Rd
Menlo Park CA 94025
USA
https://www.instagram.com/?hl=de

Katholisch.de uses embed codes from Instagram. If you visit a page that contains such an embed code, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Instagram servers. Katholisch.de has no influence over the nature and scope of the data that the embed code transmits to the Instagram servers.

For more information, please see Instagram's privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

6 Tumblr

Tumblr, Inc.
770 Broadway
New York, NY, 10003,
Attn: Legal Department
https://www.tumblr.com/

Katholisch.de uses embed codes from Tumblr. If you visit a page that contains such an embed code, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Tumblr servers. Katholisch.de has no influence over the nature and extent of the data that the embed code transmits to Tumblr's servers.

We also recommend that you read this further information from Tumblr: https://www.tumblr.com/privacy/de.

7. genially.ly

Genially Web S.L.
C/ Claudio Marcelo, nº6-1ª planta. 14002 Córdoba
https://www.genial.ly/

Katholisch.de uses embed codes from Genial.ly. If you visit a page that contains such an embed code, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Genial.ly servers. Katholisch.de has no influence over the nature and extent of the data which the embed code transmits to the Genial.ly servers.

You can find more information on this in the Genial.ly privacy policy: https://www.genial.ly/privacy.

8. timescape

TIMESCAPE
New York / Bangalore,
New York,
United States
https://www.timescape.io

Katholisch.de uses embed codes from Timescape. If you visit a page that contains such an embed code, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Timescape servers. Katholisch.de has no control over the nature and extent of the data which the embed code transmits to the Timescape servers.

For more information, please see the Timescape privacy policy (link in the footer of the page as an overlay window): https://www.timescape.io

9 TimelineJS3 (from Knight Lab CDN)

Northwestern University Knight Lab
633 Clark Street
Evanston, IL 60208
https://timeline.knightlab.com/
https://www.northwestern.edu/

Katholisch.de uses embed codes from Knight Lab. If you visit a page that contains such an embed code, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Knight Lab servers. Katholisch.de has no influence on the nature and extent of the data which the embed code transmits to the Knight Lab servers.

10. walls.io

"The Socialists"
Social Software Development GmbH
Andreasgasse 6, Top 1
1070 Vienna
https://walls.io/
https://die.socialisten.at/legal-notice/

Katholisch.de uses social media plugins or widgets from Walls.io. When these plugins are called up, the IP address and cookie information are transmitted to Walls.io. Katholisch.de has no influence over the nature and scope of the data that the embed code transmits to the servers of Walls.io.

Katholisch.de has concluded a contract with the operator of Walls.io ("Die Socialisten" Social Software Development GmbH, Andreasgasse 6/1, 1070 Vienna, Austria) for commissioned data processing in accordance with § 29 KDG.

Further information on this can be found in the "Privacy Policy" of Walls.io: https://walls.io/privacy.

11. shop St. Benno

St. Benno Buch und Zeitschriften Verlagsgesellschaft mbH
Stammerstr. 9-11
D-04159 Leipzig
http://www.shop-katholisch.de/shop/

In the course of a cooperation partnership with St. Benno Buch und Zeitschriften Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Katholisch.de integrates a slider with offers from the shop via embed code on the homepage. When you call up the homepage, a direct connection is therefore established between your browser and the servers of St. Benno Buch und Zeitschriften Verlagsgesellschaft mbH. Katholisch.de has no influence over the nature and scope of the data transmitted by the embed code.

Further information on this can be found in the data protection declaration of St. Benno Buch und Zeitschriften Verlagsgesellschaft mbH:

http://www.shop-katholisch.de/shop/datenschutz/

XIII Newsletter via CleverReach

1 Description and scope of data processing

On katholisch.de there is the possibility to subscribe to free newsletters:

We use CleverReach to send these newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede. Accordingly, a contract for order data processing has been concluded with CleverReach.

CleverReach is a service with which the newsletter dispatch can be organised and analysed. The data entered by the user for the purpose of receiving newsletters (e.g. e-mail address) is stored on CleverReach's servers in Germany or Ireland.

Information on the data protection provisions of CleverReach can be found at:

Our newsletters sent with CleverReach enable us to analyse the behaviour of the newsletter recipients. Among other things, we can analyse how many recipients have opened the newsletter message and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked. So-called conversion tracking is not set up and is therefore not analysed by us. Further information on data analysis by CleverReach newsletters is available at:

When registering for the newsletter, the following data from the input mask is transmitted to us.

  1. E-mail address (mandatory field)
  2. Salutation (optional, user decides whether a personal address is desired)
  3. First name (optional, user decides whether a personal address is desired)
  4. Surname (optional, user decides whether a personal address is desired)

In addition, the following data is collected during registration:

  1. Location
  2. Date and time of registration
  3. Date and time of activation (confirmation email)

For the processing of the data, your consent is obtained during the registration process and reference is made to this data protection declaration.

No data will be passed on to third parties in connection with the processing of data for the dispatch of newsletters. The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data after registration for the newsletter by the user is § 6 para. 1 lit. a and b KDG if the user has given his consent.

3 Purpose of data processing

The purpose of collecting the user's e-mail address is to deliver the newsletter.

The collection of other personal data during the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used.

4 Duration of storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The user's e-mail address is therefore stored for as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active. All data will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of CleverReach after the newsletter has been cancelled.

The other personal data collected during the registration process is usually deleted after a period of seven days.

5. possibility of objection and removal

The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the user concerned at any time. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter. Furthermore, you can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

The unsubscribe procedure is carried out via double opt-out. This means that the recipient who wishes to unsubscribe must first agree to the unsubscription via a separate confirmation email. This procedure excludes unsubscriptions by third parties.

This also makes it possible to revoke consent to the storage of personal data collected during the registration process.

XIV. e-mail contact

1 Description and scope of data processing

Our website contains an e-mail contact address which can be used for electronic contact. If a user makes use of this option, the user's personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored so that it can be used for processing and answering your enquiry.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is § 6 para. 1 lit. a and b KDG.

3 Purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data of a contact by e-mail serves us solely to process the contact.

4 Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For personal data sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is deemed to have ended when it is clear from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.

5. possibility of objection and removal

The user has the option to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time by e-mail. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

All personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case.

XV. Rights of the data subject

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the KDG and you have the following rights vis-à-vis the data controller:

1. right to information (§17 KDG).

You can request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us.

If such processing is taking place, you may request information from the controller about the following:

  1. The purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  2. the categories of personal data which are processed;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed;
  4. the planned duration of the storage of the personal data relating to you or, if specific information on this is not possible, criteria for determining the storage period;
  5. the existence of a right to rectify or erase the personal data concerning you, a right to restrict processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
  6. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  7. any available information on the origin of the data if the personal data is not collected from the data subject;
  8. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 24(1) and (4) KDG and - at least in these cases - meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.

You have the right to request information on whether the personal data concerning you is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you may request to be informed about the appropriate safeguards in relation to the transfer.

This right of access may be limited to the extent that it is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the research or statistical purposes and the limitation is necessary for the fulfilment of the research or statistical purposes.

2 Right to rectification (§ 18 KDG)

You have a right to rectification and/or completion vis-à-vis the controller if the personal data processed concerning you are inaccurate or incomplete. The controller must make the correction without delay.

3. right to restriction of processing

You may request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you under the following conditions:

  1. if you contest the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  2. the processing is unlawful and you object to the erasure of the personal data and request instead the restriction of the use of the personal data;
  3. the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  4. if you have objected to the processing pursuant to Section 23 (1) KDG and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate grounds of the controller outweigh your grounds.

If the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data may - apart from being stored - only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or a Member State.

If the restriction of processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted. Your right to restriction of processing may be limited to the extent that it is likely to render impossible or seriously impede the achievement of the research or statistical purposes and the restriction is necessary for the fulfilment of the research or statistical purposes.

4. right to erasure (Section 19 KDG)

a) Obligation to delete

You may request the controller to erase the personal data concerning you without delay, and the controller is obliged to erase such data without delay, if one of the following reasons applies:

  1. The personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  2. You revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to § 6 para. 1 lit. a and b KDG or § 9 para. 2 lit. a KDG and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  3. You object to the processing pursuant to Section 23 (1) KDG and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Section 23 (2) KDG.
  4. The personal data concerning you have been processed unlawfully.
  5. The erasure of the personal data concerning you is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
  6. The personal data concerning you has been collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Section 8 (8) KDG.

b) Information to third parties

If the controller has made the personal data concerning you public and is obliged to erase it pursuant to Section 19 (1) KDG, it shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, having regard to the available technology and the cost of implementation, to inform data controllers which process the personal data that you, as the data subject, have requested them to erase all links to, or copies or replications of, such personal data.

c) Exceptions

The right to erasure does not apply to the extent that the processing is necessary

  1. for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
  2. for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject, or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  3. for reasons of public interest in the area of public health pursuant to Section 11 (2) (h) and (i) and Section 11 (3) KDG;
  4. for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Section 19 (3) (d) KDG, insofar as the right referred to in section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the achievement of the purposes of such processing; or
  5. for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

5. right to information (Section 21 KDG).

If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing against the controller, the controller is obliged to inform all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification or erasure of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

You have the right to be informed of these recipients by the controller.

6 Right to data portability (§ 22 KDG)

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that

  1. the processing is based on consent pursuant to § 6 para. 1 lit. a and b KDG or § 11 para. 2 lit. a KDG or on a contract pursuant to § 6 para. 1 lit. c KDG and
  2. the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to have the personal data concerning you transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible. This must not affect the freedoms and rights of other persons.

The right to data portability does not apply to processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

7. right to object

You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Section 6(1)(f) or (g) KDG; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controller shall no longer process the personal data concerning you unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you is processed for the purposes of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purposes of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.

If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for these purposes.

You have the possibility, in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, to exercise your right to object by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

You also have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Section 54 KDG.

Your right to object may be restricted to the extent that it is likely to make the realisation of the research or statistical purposes impossible or seriously impair them and the restriction is necessary for the fulfilment of the research or statistical purposes.

8. right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection law

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

9 Automated decision-making in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. This does not apply if the decision

  1. is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the controller,
  2. is permissible under Union or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject and that legislation contains adequate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, or
  3. is done with your explicit consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to Section 11 (1) KDG, unless Art. § 11 para. 2 lit. a or g KDG applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect the rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests.

With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the controller shall take reasonable steps to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person on the part of the controller, to express his or her point of view and to contest the decision.

10. right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the KDG.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 49 KDG.